Privacy Policy

C2 (Melbourne) Pty Limited (ABN 54 621 751 148) (“C2”, “us” or “we”) owns and operates the website www.C2melbourne.com (the Website) and organises an annual C2 event on creativity and commerce (the Event). C2 is dedicated to ensuring that we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs). This Privacy Policy explains how we manage the personal information that is collected, used, disclosed and stored about you. This Privacy Policy also explains how cookies are used on our Website.

 

Acceptance

By visiting or using our Website or by otherwise providing your personal information to us, you confirm your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy and your consent to the handling of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

 

What is personal information?

“Personal information” means information or an opinion that is capable of reasonably identifying an individual, whether that information or opinion is true or not.

 

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold includes your name, the name of your company or the company you work for, your position, contact information (street address, email address, telephone number), your gender, your age, and information relating to your credit card.
If you are a prospective employee, we may collect your full name, contact details (including address, phone number and email address), job title, employment history and education details, names and contact details of referees and next of kin details (in the event of an emergency).

 

How do we collect personal information?

We usually collect personal information directly from individuals.

We may collect personal information from you in variety of ways, including when you:

  • buy a ticket to an Event;
  • participate in a Workshop where additional information is required;
  • request information about our services;
  • contact us by telephone or email;
  • post on our social media accounts;
  • are the contact person for a Sponsor with which we enter into a commercial arrangement;
  • apply for employment or to be a volunteer at the Event;
  • subscribe to our mailing list or other promotional materials; and
  • sign-up to participate in surveys, competitions or other promotional activities.

If you provide us with personal information about other individuals, you should make them aware of this Privacy Policy and obtain their consent to you providing their details to us.

From time to time, we may collect your personal information from third parties, including but not limited to:

  • people making enquiries or bookings on your behalf;
  • if you are a job applicant, from recruiters we have retained, online sites where we have advertised positions and from referees you have provided in support of a job application;
  • if you are a volunteer, from Zone Festival;
  • if you are a participant: Klik, White Label Tickets, Ask Pam, Connect&GO and Brain Dates;
  • people referencing you in posts on our social media channels;
  • law enforcement agencies and other government entities;
  • market research providers; and
  • on-site vendors.

We may also collect your personal information from our commercial partners in respect of the Events we conduct.

Your personal information will only be collected from third parties if it is unreasonable or impractical to collect that personal information from you directly. If and when we do collect personal information from third parties, we will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to inform you of this collection and obtain your consent.

 

What happens if you do not provide your personal information to us?

If you do not provide the personal information we request in connection with our functions or activities, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

 

Why do we collect your personal information and how do we use it?

C2 may collect and use your personal information for the purposes of providing you with our services and for our internal business purposes. These purposes include (but are not limited to):

  • to answer questions and information requests;
  • to analyse field of interest and demography of participants at Events;
  • for the purposes of marketing, advertising, promotion or contests, in accordance with applicable laws;
  • processing transactions and fulfilling orders for tickets for Events;
  • to provide customer services;
  • marketing our products and services and providing you with company information and updates such as newsletters or offers of promotional events or opportunities (such as competitions or surveys) that you may be interested in;
  • the prevention of fraud and/or identifying and investigating any suspicious use of our Website, products or services;
  • assessing and processing employment applications and conducting due diligence as part of pre-employment screening;
  • assessing and processing volunteer applications;
  • for our internal business and management processes, for example, accounting or auditing purposes;
  • for any other purpose to allow us to comply with our obligations under law; and
  • for any other purposes that would reasonably be expected by you.

 

Do we use cookies?

We use “cookies” on our Website. Cookies collect information that includes the server your computer or device is logged onto, your browser type and how you gained entry to our Website. Therefore, when you visit our Website anonymously, details are recorded about your visit, such as time and date, pages accessed and time spent on the Website, in addition to the matters described above. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and, as such, cannot be used to identify you individually. A cookie cannot retrieve any other information from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses or capture your email address or any other personally identifiable information.
Check the “Help” menu of your browser for more information on how to change your cookie preferences. You may disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do disable cookies, we may be unable to optimise your visit to our Website and you may experience some errors. Refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn about these functions.

 

Will we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes?

C2 may use your personal information for the purposes of marketing the Event or to inform you of new promotions or events that we believe you may be interested in. If you would like to stop receiving any of these marketing communications, you can opt out by writing to us at the contact details listed below (see “Contact Details”) and informing us that you no longer wish to receive these materials. If at any time you would like to stop receiving future emails, you can click the “unsubscribe” feature at the bottom of each direct marketing email we send.

 

Who will we disclose your personal information to?

From time to time, C2 may disclose your personal information to third parties, both within and outside Australia, for the purposes of conducting our business. These third parties may include (but are not limited to):

  • our related companies;
  • our service providers, agents, contractors, advisors and suppliers who assist us in managing our business or operating our Website, for example, business support services, database managers, payment processors, web-hosting service providers, cloud storage providers, mailing houses etc;
  • our commercial sponsors;
  • our professional advisors including lawyers, accountants, tax advisors and auditors;
  • law enforcement bodies to assist in their functions, courts of law or as otherwise required or authorised by law;
  • regulatory or government bodies for the purposes of resolving customer complaints or investigations; and
  • others if required or permitted to do so by law.

 

Do we disclose personal information overseas?

We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients, for example, our related companies in Canada.

Please be aware that the privacy laws in other countries might not be the same as in Australia. However, where we do disclose your personal information to overseas third parties, we will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that your personal information is handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

How do we secure and protect your personal information?

We take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to maintain the integrity and store securely your personal information to protect it from interference, misuse and loss and from unauthorised use, access, modification or disclosure.

In order to protect your personal information we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, encrypted payment gateways and firewalls.

Personal information is stored in an online CRM tool and C2-developed platforms managed by our technical team in Canada. These tools are accessed globally, by both Montreal and Melbourne C2 offices.

To the extent permitted by law, C2 takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose under this Privacy Policy, except in circumstances where C2 is required or authorised to retain this personal information (including as a result of the operation of tax, financial services or other applicable law).

 

Third Party Links

Our Website may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties over which we have absolutely no control. These third party websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy or our privacy standards and procedures. Any information you provide to third party websites will be governed by the terms of the websites’ privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content, actions or policies of third party websites. The inclusion of third party links on our Website in no way constitutes an endorsement of such websites’ content, actions or policies.

 

Accuracy and requests for access and correction of personal information

You are entitled to access and correct the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in the information corrected. However, in order to maintain the accuracy of your personal information, we rely on the quality of the personal information you provide to us.

If you would like to access, update or correct any of the personal information we hold about you, you may do so by contacting our Privacy Officer (using the Contact Details below) and informing us that you wish to access or correct your personal information. You will also be required to provide satisfactory proof of your identity.

There are some circumstances specified by law where we may refuse your request for access to and/or the correction of your personal information. However, if one of these circumstances applies, we will provide you with a written explanation of the reasons for refusal, unless it would be unreasonable to provide that notice.

Once we receive your request for access or correction, we will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made.

 

Complaints

If you wish to complain about a breach of your privacy or the way we have handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer (using the Contact Details below) and inform us of the nature of your complaint.

We will then investigate your complaint and endeavour to provide you with our response usually within 30 days of receipt of your complaint. If, after receiving our response you still consider that your privacy complaint remains unresolved, you may then, for example, refer your concern to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

C2 reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will publish any changes to the Privacy Policy on our Website. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy regularly for updates and amendments.

 

Contact Details

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:
The Privacy Officer
C2 (Melbourne) Pty Limited
Level 4, 99 Queensbridge Street
Southbank VIC 3006

Tel: +61 3 9320 8672
Email: info@c2.biz

 

Last Updated: 6 June 2018

 

Speakers

Videos

Blog